Need help?  1300 130 336
Email: BQauservice@benq.com
Business Hrs: 9AM - 5:30PM (Mon - Fri)
Welcome To BenQ AU’s Online Shop!
$0.00
0 item
 

BenQ Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

At BenQ Australia Pty Ltd ACN 093 179 134 (“BenQ”) protecting your privacy is important to us.

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

BenQ is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) when handling your personal information.

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion.

BenQ has adopted the National Privacy Principles as its privacy policy.  The National Privacy Principles can be accessed at http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/6583 or by contracting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

WHEN DOES OUR POLICY APPLY?

This document sets out BenQ’s policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you and applies to all personal information that we collect about you. However, it does not apply to BenQ’s employee records that are exempt from the Act.

If you do not accept BenQ’s privacy policy then you should not provide any of your personal information to BenQ.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The type of personal information that we collect about you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service or product you request from us. For example, if you are purchasing goods or services online the following information is usually required: your name, contact details, credit card details and your address.

If you do not provide us with the personal information that we request, we may not be able to deliver the service or product you request.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

BenQ will only collect personal information by lawful means.

We may collect personal information directly from you by telephone, in person, written correspondence, e-mail, through our web page or from third parties to the extent required to provide you with the product or service you request.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

BenQ will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, for the purposes disclosed in this document or at the point of collection or as required by Law.

Your personal information is collected and used to fulfil any transaction in relation to which it was supplied, to research, develop, promote and market our services and products and for internal administrative and audit purposes. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for these purposes, please contact our Privacy Officer.

We may disclose your information to third parties such as contractors that we may use to assist us in providing you with the product or service that you request. For example, if you order a product online we will usually engage a third party contractor to deliver the product to you. Unless you advise us otherwise, we shall assume that you have consented to such disclosure of your personal information. In these situations we will prohibit the third party from using your personal information for any purpose other than the one for which we supply it. We shall also require any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information to comply with the requirements of the Act.

If you prohibit us from disclosing your personal information to the third party we may not be able to deliver the product or service you request.

HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

BenQ endeavours to maintain a secure system for storing your personal information.

Technological and operational policies and procedures are in place to protect your personal information from misuse and loss from unauthorized modification or disclosure.

BenQ has policies and procedures in place to prohibit our employees from looking at, recording, or disclosing your personal information except in the performance of their duties.

BenQ will dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by Law.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless exempted by the Act, we may provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you.

To apply for access to your personal information you should:

  • Fill out a personal information request form, which is available from BenQ’s Privacy Officer;
  • Provide identification such as a copy of your drivers licence, passport or identity card to prove your identity; and
  • Send the form to BenQ’s Privacy Officer.

We will endeavour to provide your personal information within a reasonable period of receipt of your request.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in providing you with the information.

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE

BenQ takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is correct, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you believe that the personal information which we hold is incorrect, incomplete or out-of –date please notify us in writing and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, or if necessary, contact you to discuss an alternative arrangement.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may transfer your personal information overseas where it is necessary to provide the service or product you request or for the purposes disclosed in this document. For example, we may need to provide your personal information to our affiliates overseas for research and product and service development.

We will only transfer personal information overseas if the recipient is subject to privacy laws that are as stringent as those contained in the Act.

PRIVACY OFFICER

If you wish to contact us about any aspect relating to our privacy obligations including a belief that your privacy has been breached please contact our Privacy Officer at Unit 2, 6 Holker Street, Newington NSW 2127.

For further information about privacy issues you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are:

Tel: 1300 363 992
Postal Address: GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Web:  http://www.privacy.gov.au/aboutus/contact